The Oklahoma Bar Journal November 2024
[…] In Oklahoma, omitted child laws are a creature of statute. In appropriate circumstances, Oklahoma’s omitted child statutes apply to modify the provisions of a will and grant the omitted child the proper intestate share of the decedent’s estate. 2 Section 132 of the Oklahoma Statutes on wills and succession provides: When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears that such omission was inten tional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in the preceding section. 3

This raises several questions. First, does the purported omitted child qualify as a “child”? Second, did the testator actually omit to provide for the child? Third, was the omission intentional?