The Oklahoma Bar Journal November 2024
[…] fails to provide for any “children” or “child” in the will. 6 Similarly, Oklahoma’s intestate succession laws also discuss inheritance by a decedent’s “children” or “child.” 7 In either case, the opening question is whether the purported child qualifies as a “child.” With respect to Section 132, the word “child” denotes legal heir. 8 Importantly, in Oklahoma, genetic testing results from 23andMe and Ancestry alone do not establish paternity in a probate action. Instead, the pur ported child must seek to establish paternity pursuant to 84 O.S. §215. Typically, in genetic testing kit cases, the only applicable provi sion of Section 215 is Subsection (d), which states, “The father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.” 9 The existence of a parent-child

In Oklahoma, omitted child laws are a creature of statute.