The Oklahoma Bar Journal November 2024
[…] This omission can occur either at the execution of the will or because the pretermitted child was not born before the will’s execution. 2 Where it has been found that an heir has been omitted unintentionally, that heir is granted rights to an intes tate share of the testator’s estate by statute under 84 O.S. §132. 3 It should be noted that Oklahoma courts have ruled that §132 can only be applied to wills, not to trusts. 4 STATUTORY AUTHORITY Oklahoma statutory rights of pretermitted children are found in 84 O.S. §§131, 132. Section 132 provides: When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears
Statements or opinions expressed in the Oklahoma Bar Journal are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of the Oklahoma Bar Association, its officers, Board of Governors, Board of Editors or staff.
46 | NOVEMBER 2024
THE OKLAHOMA BAR JOURNAL