The Oklahoma Bar Journal November 2024
[…] Bank & Tr. Co. , 1981 OK 133, ¶8, 637 P.2d 75, 77. 23. Murano , 2016 OK CIV APP 50, at ¶11. 24. The statute applies “[w]hen any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children.” 84 O.S. §132 (emphasis added). As such, Section 132 only applies to wills, not other estate planning vehicles completely outside of the will. See n. 2, supra . 25. 84 O.S. §132. 26. Chester , 2021 OK 12, at ¶19. 27. Id. 28. Id. 29. 2020 OK 7, at ¶20 (footnotes omitted). 30. Pratt , 2020 OK 27, at ¶24. 31. 1977 OK 206, ¶8-13, 573 P.2d 694, 695-96. 32. 1998 OK CIV APP 116, 964 P.2d 238. 33. 84 O.S. §§131 and 132. 34. 84 O.S. §133 reads: “When any share of the estate of a testator is assigned to a child born after the making of a will, or to a child, or the issue of a child, omitted in a will as hereinbefore mentioned, the same must first be taken from the estate not disposed of by the will, if any; if that is not sufficient, so much as may be necessary must be taken from all the devisees, or legatees, in proportion to the value they may respectively receive under the will, unless the obvious intention of the testator in relation to some specific devise or bequest or other provision in the will, would thereby be defeated; in such case such specific devise, legacy or provision may be exempted from such apportionment, and a different apportionment, consistent with the intention of the testator, may be adopted.” 35. 2023 OK 50, 529 P.3d 203. 36. Id. at ¶1. 37. Id. 41. Although the applicable portion of Shepherd is dicta , it may still be viewed as fairly persuasive by some courts given the absence of controlling authority on this point. 42. 2023 OK CIV APP 24, at ¶3. 43. Id. at n. 2. 38. Id. at ¶9. 39.