The Oklahoma Bar Journal December 2023
[…] Statements or opinions expressed in the Oklahoma Bar Journal are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of the Oklahoma Bar Association, its officers, Board of Governors, Board of Editors or staff.

DECEMBER 2023 | 19

THE OKLAHOMA BAR JOURNAL

3 years before the date of the filing of the petition; or

rule, as well as a more general tolling provision in the last “hang ing” paragraph of §507(a)(8), which states as follows: An otherwise applicable time period specified in this para graph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbank ruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days. Notably, as provided in §§523(a) (1)(A) and 507(a)(8)(C) and (G) above, certain taxes are nondischargeable regardless of age – including “trust fund” taxes the debtor is legally required to withhold or collect from others and certain compensatory (as opposed to punitive) tax penalties.