OSHA General Industry Regulations
[…] In any such proceeding the Secretary, the Commis- sion, or the court shall issue such orders as may be appropriate to protect the confidentiality of trade secrets.” Section 15 of the Act is considered a statute within the meaning of section 552(b)(3) of title 5 of the United States Code, which exempts from the disclo- sure requirements matters that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” [§1903.9(a)] (b) Section 1905 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: “Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employ- ment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investi- gation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confiden- tial statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corpora- tion, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.” [§1903.9(b)] (c) At the commencement of an inspection, the employer may identify areas in the establishment which contain or which might reveal a trade secret.