CBA Record February-March 2019
[…] In Illinois, for lawsuits involving intentional acts of cruelty or torture to a companion animal, or where the animal abuser’s actions were taken with reckless disregard for the rights of the animal owner (or worse, were intended to harm the owner), damages will almost certainly include emotional distress, among other relief sought by the owner. See, e.g., 510 ILCS 70/16.3 (“Damages may include, but are not limited to, the monetary value of the animal, veterinary expenses incurred on behalf of the animal, any other expenses incurred by the owner in rectifying the effects of the cruelty, pain, and suffering of the animal, and emotional distress suffered by the owner,” in addition to punitive damages up to $25,000 per abusive act, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs) (emphasis added). Negligent Injury to Animals While state laws vary in their treatment of animals, all 50 states classify animals as “property.”