The Oklahoma Bar Journal September 2022
[…] Board of County Commissioners of LeFlore County, Oklahoma , in 2021 and relied on the Mounds opinion in its deci sion. 22 There, the provision at issue was §156(E), which provides, inter alia , that a written tort claim notice “shall state … the name, address, and telephone number of the claimant , the name, address, and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim, and any and all other information required to meet the reporting requirements of [a specified federal statute].” 23 As was the case with the pro vision at issue in Mounds , a read ing of the plain language of the statute would cause the reader to