The Oklahoma Bar Journal September 2022
[…] After all, §156(D) does not state that a claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of a representative ( i.e., superinten dent) of the governing body. Such an argument might seem trivial, but the statutory language explic itly requires the notice to be filed with the clerk of the governing body of the relevant political sub division, and its language would appear to be unambiguous. Accordingly, Mounds Public Schools argued the lawsuit was
THE GTCA NOTICE REQUIREMENT AT ISSUE IN MOUNDS At issue in Mounds was §156(D) of the GTCA, which states “a claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the gov erning body” 3 within one year of the date of loss. 4 This is a juris dictional prerequisite to filing an action in court. 5 A plain reading of the language of this statute would cause the reader to take note of two requirements.