The Oklahoma Bar Journal March 2024
[…] 20 | MARCH 2024

THE OKLAHOMA BAR JOURNAL

Killing the animal and saying it didn’t matter because the animal was old, dying, etc. Threatening to harm or

control by a perpetrator of domes tic and child abuse:

Oklahomans and Oklahoma’s animals need laws and lawyers to facilitate safe shelter for both human and animal victims of domestic violence. Possible roles and methods are explored more in the following sections. INCLUDE ANIMALS IN A VICTIM PROTECTIVE ORDER (VPO) Oklahoma’s laws allow the protection of pets and livestock in a victim protective order (VPO). 15 Title 22 O.S. Section 60.2 (E) provides, “The person seeking a protective order may further request the exclusive care, pos session, or control of any animal owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by either the petitioner,

Removing or killing family animals to take away the survivor’s source of emo tional support Forcing participation in animal sexual abuse Refusing to allow the survivor to spend money on the animals’ food or veterinary care Harming animals and saying, “Next time, it will be you.”