The Oklahoma Bar Journal March 2023
[…] The more prepared and knowledgeable defense counsel can be when handling these cases, the better likelihood the juvenile will remain a juvenile and not be transferred for adult prosecution. Author’s Note: Assistant federal defender Alexis Gardner and interim federal defender for the Eastern District of Oklahoma Scott Graham also contrib uted to the writing of this article. CONCLUSION

5. 18 U.S.C. §5038. 6. United States v. Bates , 617 F.2d 585, 586 87 (10th Cir. 1980). 7. United States v. Juv. Male , 404 F. App’x 805, 806 (4th Cir. 2010). 8. 18 U.S.C. §5036 ; United States v. David A. , 436 F.3d 1201, 1206 (10th Cir. 2006). 9. 18 U.S.C. §5034. 10. Id. 11. 18 U.S.C. §5035. 12. 18 U.S.C. §5035 requires, “Every juvenile in custody shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, education, and medical care, including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.” 13. In re Winship , 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 1075, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970) “In sum, the constitutional safeguard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt is as much required during the adjudicatory stage of a delinquency proceeding as are those constitutional safeguards applied in Gault –