The Oklahoma Bar Journal January 2024
[…] of additional time because of the distinction between a “general appearance” (that resulted in the waiver of certain affir mative defenses) and a “spe cial appearance” (that did not waive defenses). 12 The court also acknowledged that the Legislature amended §2012(A) in 2002 by replacing “appearance” with “a reservation of time,” as noted above. 13 For these reasons, the court found that “the distinction between a special or general appearance would now appear inconsequential, and ostensibly, any reservation of time waives the defenses of paragraphs 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9 of subsection B of [§2012].” 14
conflict by changing the statutory language in §2012(A) from the filing of “an appearance” to a “res ervation of time.” 8 The language, current as of 2004, now reads, “A defendant may file a reservation of time which shall extend the time to respond 20 days from the last date for answering. The filing of such a reservation of time waives defenses of paragraphs 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 9 of subsection B of this section.” 9 Despite the amendments to this statutory language, published cases in Oklahoma have continued to hold – without any analysis of this issue and as recently as 2020 10 – that a qualified/special entry of appear ance and reservation of time did not waive §2012(B) defenses pursuant to Young . In