The Oklahoma Bar Journal January 2024
[…] Appx. 324, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014) (discussing the procedure a court should undertake to receive evidence on the potentially incriminating nature of the testimony). 16. United States v. Jones , 703 F.2d 473, 478 (10th Cir. 1983). 17. United States v. Nipper , 210 F.Supp.2d 1259, 1262 (N.D. Okla. 2002). 18. Brown v. Walker , 161 U.S. 591, 597-98 (1896). 19. Frierson v. Woodford , 463 F.3d 982, 987 n.5 (9th Cir. 2006). 20. See Robert Heidt, The Conjurer’s Circle the Fifth Amendment Privilege in Civil Cases , 91 Yale L.J. 1062, 1078–80 (1982). 21. Kastigar , 406 U.S. at 460. 22. 18 U.S.C. §6002 (“no testimony or other information compelled under the order [compelling testimony under use immunity] (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case.”); Hubbell , 530 U.S. at 45. 23. Hubbell , 530 U.S. at 45; Kastigar , 406 U.S. at 453. 24. Hubbell , 530 U.S. at 40. 25. See, e.g., Rogers v.