The Oklahoma Bar Journal January 2024
[…] Ellison , 767 F.2d 684, 686 (10th Cir. 1985). 37. See, e.g., F.D.I.C. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland , 45 F.3d 969 (5th Cir. 1995). 38. U.S. ex rel. Bilokumsky v. Tod , 263 U.S. 149, 153–54 (1923). 32. Id. 33. Id.
39. Matter of C.C. , 1995 OK CIV APP 127, ¶11, 907 P.2d 241, 244; but see 12 O.S. §2513 (“[a] claim of privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.”). 40. Baxter v. Palmiginano , 425 U.S. 308, 318 (1976); but see United States v. 15 Black Ledge Drive , 897 F.2d 97, 103 (2d Cir. 1990) (adverse inference instruction in civil forfeiture cases poses “a troubling question, given the severity of the deprivation at risk”). 41. See LiButti v.