The Oklahoma Bar Journal January 2023
[…] Amended Section 9-301 pro vides conforming changes as to terminology or section references. This amendment specifies that the law of the jurisdiction, in which tangible documents, goods, instruments or tangible money is located, will deter mine the law governing the perfection of security inter ests in such collateral. Amended Section 9-304 clarifies that the local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs the perfection of a security interest in deposit accounts “even if a transaction does not bear any relation to the bank’s jurisdiction.” Amended Section 9-305 provides that the local law of issuers, security intermediar ies and commodity interme diaries govern issues related to perfection “even if a trans action does not bear any relation to that jurisdiction.”