The Oklahoma Bar Journal January 2023
[…] is not allowed to unite the two opposite positions of buyer and seller. In such situation the law will avoid the transaction at the instance of the cestui que trust even though the sale was without fraud, the property was sold for its full value and no actual injury to his interests is proven. Such sale, however, is not void but voidable only and where the cestui que trust con sents to or acquiesces in such transaction the sale is valid and binding upon him. OTHER STATES HAVE MORE DIRECTLY ADDRESSED THE ISSUE Ark. Code Ann. §28-73-802(b)(2) contains language similar to 60 O.S. §175.11 and further requires that a transfer “… involving the invest ment or management of trust prop erty entered into by the trustee for the trustee’s own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless: … (2) the transaction was approved by a court.” This prohibition was rein forced in Matter of GNB III Trust , 15 wherein the court held that a co-trustee’s transactions involving the purchase of trust property – a house – required court approval, not just majority agreement by co-trustees, under statute provid ing that a transaction by a