The Oklahoma Bar Journal February 2023
[…] The case proceeded, and the Court of Civil Appeals issued a decision on June 24, 2022.
RULE 1.18 Rule 1.18 is a new rule adopted on May 20, 2019, by the Oklahoma Supreme Court. The rule addresses prisoner filings, mirroring 57 O.S. §566.2(A). Section 566.2 allows the court administrator of the Oklahoma courts to maintain a registry of those prisoners who have had any cases “dismissed as frivolous or malicious or for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” 18 Rule 1.18 directs that when a prisoner who appears on the registry three or more times “initiates an original action or an appeal filed with the Supreme Court without prepayment of all fees required by law, the Clerk shall file and docket the original action or appeal and forward the filings