The Oklahoma Bar Journal August 2023
[…] Her legal practice is focused on complex commercial litigation, including insurance and healthcare litigation, as well as appellate work. Ms. Masters received her J.D. from the OCU School of Law, where she was editor-in-chief of the Oklahoma City University Law Review . ENDNOTES 1. Roy Strom, “Covid Propelled Office-Free Law Firms to 1,000-Lawyer Movement,” Bloomberg Law (Oct. 27, 2022, 4:30 a.m.), https://bit.ly/3NrKc76. 2. Id. 3. ABA Comm. on Ethics & Prof’l Responsibility, Formal Op. 498 (2021). 4. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-88(b)(1) (“Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony, except that in any prosecution under this section, if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts while admitted to practice law before the highest court of original jurisdiction in any state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a territory of the United States or in a district court of the United States and while a member in good standing of such bar, such defendant shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.”); Cal. Bus. & Prof.