CBA Record
[…] The issues before the Illinois Supreme Court were: “(1) whether the accountant’s privilege belongs to the client who commu- nicated information to the accountant or to the accountant who received the informa- tion; (2) whether a testamentary exception is applicable to the accountant’s privilege; and (3) whether the holder of the privilege had waived it.” The court then focused on the question of first impression, namely, whether the client or the accountant holds the privilege under Section 27 of the Public Accounting Act. Section 27 provides: “Accountant as witness” “A licensed or registered CPA shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence that has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered CPA. 225 ILCS 450/27. The court held that
continued on page 40
CBA RECORD 35
Made with FlippingBook