CBA Record September 2017
[…] You may not know much about attacking a judgment, but you do know that 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 is the exclusive remedy for attacking a judg- ment more than 30 days after entry, that section 2-1401 contains a strict two year time limit, and that the judgment against your client is far more than two years old. Things are not looking good. Essentially, there are two potential solutions to the problem: the void judgment solution and the 304(a) solution. The Void Judgment Solution If you can make the default judgment void ab initio , the two year limitation will not apply. Paragraph (f ) of section 2-1401 says that “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void judgment,” and paragraph (a) of section 2-1401 abolishes all other common law forms of relief from a void judg- ment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401. Based on paragraph (f ), the Supreme Court and Appellate Court have directed that a challenge to a judgment after 30 days, contending that the judgment was void,