CBA Record July-August 2025
[…] May a defendant refuse to admit or deny the content of a writing on the basis that the writing speaks for itself? Absolutely not. Every defense lawyer’s favor ite answer to a plaintiff’s allegation about a contract, statute, regulation, or other writing is: “Defendant neither admits nor denies the allegation, because the document speaks for itself.” A litigant has no right to refuse to answer any allegation of a pleading concerning a writing on the basis that the writing “speaks for itself.” • 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a) mandates: “Every answer...shall contain an explicit admis sion or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.” • 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) states: “Every allega tion ... not explicitly denied is admitted ....” • In federal courts, F.R.CIV.P. 8(b)(l)(B) and 8(b)(6) effectively say the same thing as 2-610(a) and (b). There is no exception in 2-610(a) or