CBA Record July-August 2020
[…] CBA Record July-August 2020
to get a diagnosis, get medication, and get help. Illinois legislators made court-ordered therapy under §607.6(a) to heal grievous problems: reunify the estranged parent; address the anger problems; confront the substance abuse. It is one of the more powerful tools a court can use to move the family out of litigation, and to heal. Section §607.5 adds the same layer of pro- tection as §607.6 in that §607.5 requires therapeutic confidentiality “upon consid- eration of all relevant factors, particularly a history or possibility of domestic violence.” Even under the most egregious of circumstances, if there is court ordered therapy, a GAL or attorney cannot peel back the protection of privilege to discover what an individual says in counseling, and what a therapist is actively working with the individual to amend, to use that explo- sive